Audience Measurement is a unique TAM provider that dedicates 100% of its resources to the provision of independent, reliable and transparent audience measurement systems
Dynamics of the TAM panel
When back in 2005 company TV MR GE started to measure the TV audience, the study panel consisted of 150 households in Tbilisi.   In the same year, from July 1, the size of the TAM panel began to  expand and the study areal had widened.   The study covered the Georgian cities with population of 45,000 people and more ( except for the territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia). In this geographic areal  300 households  have been sampled for this study, including 180 households in Tbilisi and 120 households in regional cities (Kutaisi, Batumi, Rustavi, Gori, Zugdidi and Poti).
In 2010  further expension  of the study  areal resulted in the increase of the measurement panel size. The study started to probe towns with population of 20,000 people and more.  The TAM panel of 330 families was distributed among 190 households in Tbilisi and 140 households in regional cities ( Kutaisi, Batumi, Rustavi, Gori, Zugdidi, Poti and Marneuli, Telavi, Khashuri, Samtredia, Zestafoni, Senaki).  The study results did not reveal different peculiarities in behavior of the TV audiences in the cities with population of 45,000 people and more. As a result, in 2010, pursuant joint decision of the TV market, the study areal reverted back to the old study scope.
From January 1, 2011 till February 2014 the TV audience measurement panel was consisted of 330 households, sampling 190 households in Tbilisi and 140 households in the regional cities (Kutaisi, Batumi, Rustavi, Gori, Zugdidi and Poti).
From February 2014, till January 1, 2016 the TV audience measurement panel was consisted of 355 households, sampling 190 households in Tbilisi and 165 households in the regional cities (Kutaisi, Batumi, Rustavi, Gori, Zugdidi and Poti).
From January 1, 2016 the TV audience measurement panel has been expanded again, till 450 households, which are distributed among 200 households in Tbilisi and 250 households in regional cities (Kutaisi, Batumi, Rustavi, Gori, Zugdidi, Poti).
The general universe for the TV audience measurement panel includes population of the Georgian cities (with total population of 45,000 people and more) starting from the four year old children who live in the households with at least one TV set available.