Rating’s dynamics for January, 2014 and 2015
03:46 PM - 6 February 2015
TV channels’ audience changes dynamically. Audience increases and sometimes decreases even for stable and big channels, due to the specific channel TV content, as well as because of changes with other competing channel’s programming. In general, the initial potential audience is provided by channel availability factor, which clearly prevents the rapid growth of audience on the channels that are broadcasting only on some types of cable network, whose audience is limited with a specific number of users.
There weren’t changes of technical coverage conditions on Georgian TV channels during last year. Two new channels: ,,Marao’’ and ,,Palitra’’ were added to measurement in 2015. In such circumstances, TV channel ,,Imedi’’ had the biggest increase- in January 2015 its average ratings were increased by 1.17%. Ratings of TV channel ,,Rustavi 2’’ were increased by 0.85% and the channel is a leader again with average rating-5.40%. Comedy Channel's ratings were increased by 0.38%, and ,,Kavkasia’’ channel’s ratings were increased by 0.08%. TV11's ratings were doubled: on January 2014 average ratings were 0.11% and on January 2015 ratings increased up to 0.23%. There weren’t significant changes, in results of ,,Channel 1’’ and ,,GDS’’. Only TV channel ,,Maestro’s ratings were decreased. In particular, average ratings -2.35% were reduced to 0.7%. Detailed information about results dynamic for month January 2014-2015, is given on the graph.